FAQs

Why am I getting a letter about RCR training?

You will receive a letter about RCR training when your salary becomes supported by a grant from the National Science Foundation (NSF). NSF requires that all undergraduate students, graduate students and postdoctoral associates and fellows supported on its awards complete Responsible Conduct of Research Training. MIT uses the online CITI Program to meet this requirement.

What if I need training and do not have an MIT certificate?

There are instructions for this at http://ca.mit.edu.

How do I access the CITI site?

You may access the CITI site by going to http://coeus.mit.edu/coeus/citi/CitiLogin.jsp
You will need an MIT certificate.

How do I affiliate training I have taken elsewhere?

Read this Quickcard on affiliating your training with MIT.

What if I (or my trainee) have completed training and the report still shows an outstanding training requirement?

Log back in using the same email address that you used when you did the online training. Select "Print Completion Report" and review it carefully. Be sure you have taken Responsible Conduct of Research. This is different from Human Subject training, which is a separate requirement for some people. Check to be sure MIT is listed as the institution. If not, read this Quickcard on affiliating your training with MIT. If you have reviewed your report and still have questions please email rcr-help@mit.edu.

I received an e­mail that says I need training, but my supervisor says I don’t (and the email is wrong) ­ how do I get my name off the list as needing training?

Read MIT’s policy regarding NSF RCR training at the OSP website. You should also speak with your PI or local department administrator. If the consensus is that you are exempt from the training please contact rcr-help@mit.edu.

Is this certification also required for NIH, DOD and other sponsors? Or is it just for proposals submitted to NSF?

Section 7009 of the America COMPETES Act was directed soley at the National Science Foundation, and the foundations implementation therefore applies to proposals submitted or due to NSF on or after January 4, 2010. NSF is aware that other agencies may have other RCR training requirements.

Are there types of proposals/awards that are exempt from the RCR requirement?

The RCR training requirement applies to new proposals submitted, or due, on or after January 4, 2010, to conduct research, which excludes, for example, conference, symposium, workshop, or travel proposals.

Who must complete the RCR training?

All MIT undergraduate students, graduate students and postdoctoral researchers paid
by NSF research awards subject to the America COMPETES Act MUST complete this training no more than sixty days after salaries are charged to the account. OSP strongly recommends that this training be completed within 30 days after salaries are charged to the account.

What are the responsibilities of the PI on the award supporting the students or postdocs in providing RCR training?

Principal Investigators are responsible for ensuring that all students and postdoctorals supported on their research awards subject to the America COMPETES Act complete the required training. PIs will be made aware of the applicability of the training requirement through the standard Notice of Award Process. Departmental Administrators play a key role in ensuring compliance with this requirement, consistent with all compliance activities. Email notifications will be sent to the PI and Department Administrators to remind them of due dates for completion. Reports are available to verify training completion.

Does the RCR requirement flow down to any subawardee identified on the project?

Yes. The RCR training requirement does flow down to all subawardees at any tier. MIT must therefore ensure that these RCR requirements are appropriately met.

I am finished with this project, or I am no longer receiving this fellowship, or I am no longer at MIT. So I still need to complete the training?

Yes. Charges will need to be retroactively removed if training is not completed.

Do undergraduates, graduate students and postdoctoral researchers have to receive RCR training before being identified on a proposal to NSF?

No. It is not required that the training be completed at that time. The MITplan for training requires that training be completed within 60 days of their salary being charged to the account. OSP strongly recommends that the training be completed within 30 days.

Do PIs have to report in annual or final reports on the RCR training?

PIs are not required to report on RCR training in final or annual reports.

Must the RCR training be completed on an annual basis?

No.